2014 results

 

Dan Provost 2014 season recap.

After finishing #2 in the Division Six Top Dragster standings in 2013, Dan's goal was to go one better, meaning finishing on top and earning the number 61 on his car. Of Course all competitors who are regulars competing at Divisional events hope to get the title. It is always the goal. Dan was pretty confident heading into the season, but the race car was going into Boise untested with a number of changes.


April 2014

Race one Boise

Weather was the usual all over the map for the Boise LODRS weekend, and that along with a car that was difficult to dial and tune meant the work was going to be cut out for Dan, Leo, Gerry and the team. Dan ended up qualifying #12 in the 33 car field.

1 7848 Jon Bradford, Tucson AZ, '13 Spitzer 6.195 223.10 223.10
2 6541 Paul Snell, Sandy UT, '01 CNE 6.541 207.46 209.74
3 66 Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley WA, '09 RCF 6.709 202.29 202.74
4 7029 Robert McMahan, Lodi CA, '08 Dragster 6.772 199.07 199.07
5 6718 Shane Molinari, Battle Ground WA, '13 M & M 6.840 198.32 198.54
6 634 Dan Lafferty, Wendell ID, RED 6.903 194.63 194.63
7 6738 Clint Geise, Maple Valley WA, '14 Spitzer 6.950 189.87 189.87
8 5501 Ed Olpin Jr., Pleasant Grove UT, '07 Undercover 7.025 190.79 190.79
9 6982 Geordie Castle, Sherwood Park AB, '13 TNT 7.102 190.07 190.07
10 6000 Casey Tehle, Billings MT, '12 Dragster 7.147 190.67 190.67
11 6640 Trevor Ritchie, Sherwood Park AB, '08 TNT 7.152 189.03 189.03
12 62 Dan Provost, Abbotsford BC, '06 Undercover 7.164 191.32 191.32
13 713 Tom Koenen, Tucson AZ, '06 N & P 7.173 188.04 188.44
14 699B Aaron Steinkey, Medicine Hat AB, '10 TNT 7.205 187.03 187.03
15 6210 Jon Riedel, Arlington WA, '11 Racecraft 7.233 185.52 185.52
16 6667 Ken Nelson, Hayden Lake ID, '00 Dragster 7.255 186.79 186.79


In round one he faced Eddie Wells and got the win when Wells went red. Round two was a lucky break round. Dan was due to face the winner of McMahan and Poulson but both those cars broke in qualifying and did not make round one. That gave Dan a single in round two. In round three he took on Ed Olpin. Dan won that round on both ends of the track despite his less that stellar .022 light. In the 1/4 finals he earned the bye run and ran .005 under his 7.16 dial. The semis finals was against fellow Canadian Gordie Castle. Castle was late and Dan got an easy .02 stripe. In the final he faced Terry Wilcox.

Dan was deadly on the tree, his best light of the weekend, a .002 rt and he caught Wilcox by 1000 feet. Dan took the stripe and eased off the gas for a 15/1000ths victory.

What a great start to the season. A bunch of luck and the car got dialed in when it was needed.

62 Dan Provost 0.002 7.205 (7.15 dial) 187.96 defeated 690W Terry Wilcox 0.038 7.624 (7.59 dial) 176.95


May 2014

Race two: Spokane

Spokane did not go as well and the team hoped. Due to inclimate weather there was only one qualifier but Dan ran a solid 7.03 to end up #9.

1 6115 Mike Quayle, Red Deer AB, '11 Mullis 6.816 200.17 200.17
2 6173 Kyle Hansen, Moses Lake WA, '95 N&P 6.839 200.00 200.00
3 6077 Chuck Glanz, Myrtle Creek OR, '12 Spitzer 6.908 196.03 196.03
4 6738 Clint Geise, Maple Valley WA, '14 Spitzer 6.917 192.38 192.38
5 6563 Gerry Devenpeck, Belfair WA, '10 Monden 6.952 195.86 195.86
6 6374 Toni Prockish, Anchorage AK, '10 Don Davis 6.961 190.75 190.75
7 6982 Geordie Castle, Sherwood Park AB, '13 TNT 7.011 193.05 193.05
8 6275 Robert Tehle, Billings MT, '05 Davis 7.017 194.76 194.76
9 62 Dan Provost, Abbotsford BC, '06 Undercover 7.036 194.13 194.13
10 713 Tom Koenen, Tucson AZ, '06 N&P 7.127 190.07 190.07
11 65 Randy Pressel, Estacada OR, '01 Morrison 7.132 188.20 190.83
12 699B Aaron Steinkey, Medicine Hat AB, '10 TNT 7.142 189.31 189.55
13 6667 Ken Nelson, Hayden Lake ID, '00 Undercover 7.172 188.48 188.48
14 6217 Wes Garvin III, Pasco WA, '32 Bantam 7.183 184.88 185.56
15 6640 Trevor Ritchie, Sherwood Park AB, '08 TNT 7.191 188.00 188.00
16 6210 Jon Riedel, Arlington WA, '11 Racecraft 7.195 188.71 188.71

I round one Dan took on rookie Keri Ebert, and Ebert threw a .031 package on him and Dan was done early. Dan . He still left the race in third place in the standings behind Jon Riedel and Gordie Castle. Dan would need a few more good races to get back on top.


June 2014

Race three: Billings

Billing Montana became the third race on the schedule after Mission's LODRS was re-scheduled to September. It would prove to be a long trip and Dan earned the spot on Division 6's Jeg Allstar team. After Billing Dan and the team would head East to Chicago.

At Billings, Dan qualified #4 with a 7.09 at the high elevation track.

1 695 Denny Menholt, Billings MT, '10 Spitzer 6.863 199.02 199.02
2 6954 Paul Menholt, Billings MT, '10 Spitzer 6.986 191.43 192.30
3 6208 Brian Stief, Billings MT, '32 Bantam 7.030 192.33 192.60
4 62 Dan Provost, Abbotsford BC, '06 Undercover 7.097 191.51 191.51
5 6563 Gerry Devenpeck, Belfair WA, '10 Monden 7.100 191.13 191.65
6 6982 Geordie Castle, Sherwood Park AB, '13 TNT 7.162 187.39 188.44
7 6000 Casey Tehle, Billings MT, '05 Davis 7.168 190.06 190.06
8 699B Aaron Steinkey, Medicine Hat AB, '10 TNT 7.250 185.18 185.38
9 6640 Trevor Ritchie, Sherwood Park AB, '08 TNT 7.301 184.19 185.59
10 6210 Jon Riedel, Arlington WA, '11 Racecraft 7.304 187.50 187.50
11 696M Mark Simmons, Medicine Hat AB, '02 Yancer 7.360 181.69 182.90
12 G607 Bill Gaynor, Laurel MT, '06 TNT 7.364 182.16 183.00
13 5516 Jeff Scheller, Billings WY, 7.390 186.61 188.33
14 63 Tom Clark, Spokane WA, '06 Undercover 7.606 176.24 176.42
15 6655 Daryl Baker, Dewinton AB, '00 Spitzer 7.628 175.48 175.48
16 6376 Michael Dvorak, Billings MT, '01 Undercover 7.646 174.57 174.57

Dan raced Jeff Scheller, a Billings driver with the local knowledge. Dan won the round, but there were timing issues with a few of the other races in the round in Top Dragster and the race officials decided to re run the entire round despite Dan winning his round legitimately. Scheller defeated Dan in the re run. An unfortunate turn of events. Two races in a row and early exits. Hopefully the trip East would be better.


June 2014

Race four: Chicago Jegs Allstars

The top seven points earners from each division and last's champion ran the AllStar event in all Sportsman classes.

1 52 Phil Unruh, McPherson KS, Spitzer-Chevy 6.370 217.18 217.42
2 22 Larry Roberts, Laurens SC, Racetech-Chevy 6.706 200.23 201.58
3 4768 Jimmy Arabie, Baytown TX, Bos-Chevy 6.746 200.20 200.20
4 62 Dan Provost, Abbotsford BC, Undercoverr-Chevy 6.929 195.59 195.96
5 333 Marco Abruzzi, Warren OH, Undercover-Chevy 6.947 194.21 194.21
6 12 Scott Luken, Perry Hall MD, Spitzer-Chevy 7.041 191.95 192.22
7 329 James Monroe, Bloomington IN, Race Tech-Chevy 7.228 187.60 187.60
8 73 Mera Silvia-Mirizio, Rancho Cucamonga CA, Spit 7.299 179.16 183.12


Round one

62 Dan Provost -0.012 6.961 (6.95) 195.05 def. 73 Mera Silvia-Mirizio -0.033 7.296 (7.34) 180.91


Round two

12 Scott Luken 0.016 7.091 (7.09 dial) 185.74 def 62 Dan Provost 0.021 6.967 (6.96 dial) 194.52



July 2014

Race five: Woodburn

1 6775 Quentin Chambers, Bellingham WA, Dragster 6.462 208.04 208.38
2 66 Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley WA, '10 RCF 6.635 207.23 207.23
3 7160 Andy Spiegel, Acton CA, '12 Spitzer 6.653 201.38 201.38
4 6591 Moe Trujillo, Happy Valley OR, '02 Undercover 6.701 202.06 202.61
5 756 Bob Button, Winters CA, '11 Spitzer 6.726 203.29 203.29
6 6077 Chuck Glanz, Myrtle Creek OR, '12 Spitzer 6.848 195.99 195.99
7 6738 Clinton Geise, Renton WA, '14 Spitzer 6.850 193.42 193.67
8 62 Dan Provost, Abbotsford BC, '06 Undercover 6.868 197.06 197.41
9 6563 Gerry Devenpeck, Belfair WA, '10 Monden 6.876 197.93 198.32
10 6312 Greg Carlile, Lake Stevens WA, '08 Mullis 6.877 196.59 198.15
11 6115 Mike Quayle, Red Deer AB, '11 Mullis 6.880 196.80 196.97
12 6374 Toni Prockish, Anchorage AK, '10 Don Davis 6.882 193.92 193.92
13 622 Tom Pappas, Roseburg OR, '07 TNT 6.897 195.39 195.73
14 6173 Kyle Hansen, Moses Lake WA, '95 Neil & Parks 6.910 189.63 189.63
15 6718 Shane Molinari, Battle Ground WA, '05 Undercov 6.935 197.36 197.36
16 65 Randy Pressel, Estacada OR, '01 Morrison 6.945 192.59 193.46

Dan took on Brian Phillips in round one and got the win, in round two he faced Chitwood and Chitwood got the win. After the four Divisional races Dan was in third place behind Castle and Riedel.

The big news at Woodburn though is Dan picked up his new Dragster (with a blower on top), He played with it in the Super Pro Class to get accimated to it and went to round two. Dan will be running it at Seattle in a month.


August 2014

A busy weekend at Seattle. Dan debuted his new Blown Dragster and Chris Gulitti ran Dan's old Dragster as well as his Firebird in Top Sportsman.

Race six: Pacific Raceways

1 7848 Jon Bradford, Tucson AZ, '13 Spitzer 6.008 235.64 235.64
2 7029 Robert McMahan, Lodi CA, '08 Dragster 6.607 203.52 203.77
3 62 Dan Provost, Abbotsford BC, '13 RED 6.645 202.91 203.80
4 713 Tom Koenen, North Bend OR, '11 Spitzer 6.704 205.13 208.26
5 615 Curtis Smith, Stony Plain AB, '10 CSM 6.782 197.19 197.19
6 6077 Chuck Glanz, Myrtle Creek OR, '12 Spitzer 6.803 198.23 198.23
7 6738 Clint Geise, Renton WA, '14 Spitzer 6.805 192.96 192.96
8 6563 Gerald Devenpeck, Belfair WA, '10 Monden 6.824 199.05 199.20
9 6312 Greg Carlile, Lake Stevens WA, '08 Mullis 6.829 198.23 198.76
10 7733 Melissa Westerman, Sonoma CA, '93 Uyhara 6.836 192.52 192.52
11 4760 Chris Gulitti, Spring TX, '10 Dragster 6.862 197.08 197.08
12 6374 Toni Prockish, Anchorage AK, '10 Don Davis 6.891 195.19 195.19
13 65 Randy Pressel, Estacada OR, '01 Morrison 6.922 193.54 193.54
14 6718 Shane Molinari, Battle Ground WA, '05 Undercov 6.926 196.76 197.08
15 6982 Geordie Castle, Sherwood Park AB, '13 TNT 6.928 195.11 195.11
16 6610 John Chitwood, St. Helens OR, '01 Sarmento 6.996 191.65 191.65

Dan will now be a threat to be one of the top qualifiers in the division as the new car is 6.50-6.60 capable. At Seattle he ran a 6.64 to qualify # 3.

Dan raced Meghan Molinari in Round One. Meghan's father Shane is who Dan bought the new dragster from. Dan did not play favorites though, as he defeated the young driver from Battleground Washington. He took on one of the driver he sponsors, Paul Nero in round two. Nero has gotten the best of him a couple times, and he did the same here defeating Dan in round two. That left Dan is second place in the standings 23 back of Jon Riedel. It was time to race at Mission at the next event.

Chris struggled wqith both cars in elimination's


August 2014

Race Seven Canadian National Open

 

This race was not a points race for the LODRS, but it was a Wally race and we got to compete against Doorcars as well.

In qualifying, Dan was #2 with a 6.611/205.05. He had Justin Bond run his other car and Justin was #3 with a 6.86/197. Unfortunately he broke and could not compete in elimination's.

Dan did well though but bowed out in the semi finals. He was almost perfect in the 1/4's running a .002 package including a perfect light and only 2 off his 6.62 dial. He took on Zak Clarke in the semis. Both cars fell off their rt's, Dan was .008 back of Zak but could not catch him on the top end. Two week was the Mission BC Nationals and the final Division Six race of the year.


September 2014

Race eight Mission

The home event and Dan needed a good result to move back into the points lead. He qualified #3 with s 6.61.

1 6775 Quentin Chambers, Bellingham WA, '07 Parker 6.115 223.71 223.71
2 6115 Mike Quayle, Red Deer AB, '11 Mullis 6.559 207.18 207.18
3 62 Dan Provost, Abbotsford BC, '13 M & M 6.616 204.63 204.63
4 615 Curt Smith, Stony Plain AB, 6.772 198.15 198.15
5 6312 Greg Carlile, Lake Stevens WA, '08 Mullis 6.830 199.37 199.46
6 6738 Clint Geise, Renton WA, '14 Spitzer 6.832 192.84 192.84
7 6563 Gerry Devenpeck, Belfair WA, '10 Monden 6.888 196.72 198.06
8 6154 Kevin Chambers, Bellingham WA, '03 Hadman 6.912 196.54 196.54
9 6982 Geordie Castle, Sherwood Park AB, '13 TNT 6.928 194.42 195.05
10 6217 Wes Garvin III, Pasco WA, '32 Bantam 6.949 190.59 190.59
11 6210 Jon Riedel, Arlington WA, '11 Racecraft 6.951 193.09 193.09
12 7848 Jon Bradford, Tucson AZ, '13 Spitzer 6.974 192.10 192.10
13 713 Tom Koenen, North Bend OR, '06 N&P 7.033 193.05 193.05
14 6830 Gene Heaton, Vancover WA, '07 Racecraft 7.056 190.07 190.07
15 6640 Trevor Ritchie, Sherwood Park AB, '08 TNT 7.078 191.12 191.12
16 6034 John Evans, North Delta BC, '01 Illingworth 7.152 186.91 186.91

He race Gene Heaton in round one and got the win with a 6.627 on a 6.60 dial. In round two he defeated Tom Clarke despite Clarke having .019 on the tree. Dan was almost dead one his dial of 6.66 (6.661) and took a .01 stripe.

In the quarter finals Dan defeated Ken Nelson with a .019 light and .006 off his 6.66 dial. Unfortunately in the semi finals, he went .008 red handing the win to Paul Nero. The semi final finish put another 33 points on his total, giving him 278 points for the season. Jon Riedel helped him out as well, going down in round one. That put Dan back on top.


Race eight: Las Vegas SPORTSnationals

Dan opened up the weekend by winning the Gamblers race on Friday. He qualified #10 with a 6.69. Out of the 42 cars in the field, 23 were in the six's. In the Shoot-out Saturday Dan lost in the 1/4 finals to Jesse Adams. Dan was late on the tree and could not hold off the quicker Adams.

Final qualifying

1 7848 Jon Bradford, Tucson AZ, Spitzer-BAE 6.059 234.09 234.13
2 7208 Denver Hills, Gilbert AZ, Yancer-Chevy 6.162 219.97 220.30
3 7183 Jesse Adams, Yuba City CA, Davis-Ande 6.199 220.44 220.44
4 719R Russell Suyenaga, Bellflower CA, Victory-Chevy 6.386 216.72 216.72
5 758B Stephanie Crifasi, Henderson NV, N&P-Chevy 6.502 207.02 207.53
6 6541 Paul Snell, Sandy UT, CNE-Fulton 6.519 209.49 209.49
7 7522 Brian Fitzpatrick, Lake Havasu AZ, C&F-Toyota 6.536 210.01 210.01
8 770 Errol Sharron, Las Vegas NV, Stirling-GSR 6.629 202.45 202.45
9 7353 Lyle Burnham, Henderson NV, Racetech-R-M 6.672 205.19 205.19
10 62 Dan Provost, Abbotsford BC, Dragster-R-M 6.692 202.48 202.48
11 5186 George Slatten, Santa Fe NM, N&P-Slat 6.703 198.82 198.82
12 756 Bob Button, Winters CA, Spitzer-Chevy 6.705 201.28 201.28
13 6591 Moe Trujillo, Happy Valley OR, Undercover-Schm 6.735 201.79 201.79
14 5908 Lyle Byrum, El Paso TX, Canode-Chevy 6.756 201.58 201.58
15 77 Val Torres Jr., Chino Hills CA, Spitzer-Chevy 6.768 199.26 199.26
16 7160 Andy Spiegel, Acton CA, SRE-Chevy 6.768 198.15 198.15

 

Eliminations

Dan won round one with a .023 package (.017 light and 6 off his dial) over Chris Lindsey. In round two, Dan strapped a 15/thou package on Tom Koenen, and took a 008 stripe. Koenen was not bad either, with a .023 package. In round three, Dan opponent was Val Torres and Dan gave Torres too much on the starting line. Dan missed the tree. The race was still close with Torres taking a .009 stripe. The good news was Dan did pick up another 21 points and the couple competitors closest to him did not pick up any ground as they all fell earlier in the race. With the third round finish he extended his lead to 31 points over Jon Riedel. Riedel will need a fourth round or better finish to catch Dan (and hope Dan does not advance past round two). Brian Carlquist and the other competitors will need to go to the semi finals or better to catch Dan.

 

As an added bonus, Dan won the best appearing crew award on the weekend



 

Race Nine: Las Vegas Divisional

 

Point standings to October 15, 2014

 

2014 Schedule

All results are posted on this page

April 25-27 Firebird Raceway Boise ID (LODRS)
May 17-18 Spokane County Raceway Spokane Wa (LODRS)
June 21-22 Yellowstone Dragstrip Billings, Mt (LODRS)
June 26-29 Route 66 Jegs allstars Chicago Ill
July 11-13 Woodburn Dragstrip Woodburn Ore (LODRS)
August 15-17 Pacific Raceways Seattle Wa (LODRS)
August 22-24 Canadian National Open Mission Raceway
September 5-7 Mission Raceway (LODRS)
October 3-5 JEGS NHRA Pacific SPORTSnationals Las Vegas
November 6-10 The Strip at Las Vegas Motorspeedway (LODRS)
 

2013 point standings