Welcome to the new web site for RAD Drag Racing

Dan Provost, Owner of RAD Torque Systems Is looking to earn his first division championship in Top Dragster. There is one points race left on the scedule and he is in the drivers seat. A few drivers have a chance to catch Dan, including Jon Reidel (needs a fourth round finish), Brian Carlquist (needs a semi final finish), Gordie Castle (needs a final round finish) and Paul Nero (needs a final round finish). All the drivers above also know that if Dan goes past the third round he continues to collect points as well. That final event is just days away in Las Vegas.

A number of team drivers had great years as well, including new Mission Raceway Track Sportsman champion John Tabak.

Update November 16, 2014

 

A few Championship Pit shots from Vegas and a short Video from this past season

BOB SNYDER PHOTOS

ROBERT FEDYK VIDEO.

 

 

 

Update November 9, 2014

 

Dan Wins the Division Six Top Dragster Championship for 2014.

After winning the first Division Six event of the year at Boise, it was an up and down season, with a five way battle between Dan, Jon Riedel, Brian Carlquist, Trevor Ritchie and Gordie Castle. Dan took the lead after the delayed Mission LODRS and then headed South to Las Vegas to try and clinch the whole deal. A decent result at the SPORTSnationals extended Dan's lead to 31 points heading to this weekend's final race in the LODRS season. A good result for Dan would guarantee a title regardless of what his competitors did, but if they went out early the championship would be his. It is a great story of accomplishment, as he only started to compete in the Divisional series on a full time basis last year. In 2013, he was the series runner-up. He took it to the next level this year, winning the championship.

 

He faced Alberta's Aaron Steinkey in round one, and after he won the race he watch to see how the two guys chasing him did.

Unfortunately Dan took 8/1000ths too much stripe in round two against Michael Kile and broke out. But the goal was achieved.

Dan wants to thank his crew including Leo, Al, Pete and Gerry.

 

Go to the results page for the season long race by race report on how he earned the season championship.


Friday final qualifying

1 7848 Jon Bradford, Tucson AZ, Spitzer-Mopar 6.048 231.75 231.91
2 7183 Jesse Adams, Yuba City CA, Racetech-BAE 6.145 222.84 222.84
3 7208 Denny Hills, Gilbert AZ, Yancer-Chevy 6.146 223.28 227.38
4 4608 Michael Kile, Westlake LA, Spitzer-Chevy 6.207 221.34 221.34
5 4281 Rob McKinley, Conroe TX, Massey-AJ 6.227 229.08 229.08
6 437 Jenifer White, Conroe TX, Spitzer-Chevy 6.277 218.90 218.90
7 369 Joe Hessling, Toledo OH, American-Chevy 6.334 221.02 221.05
8 719R Russell Suyenaga, Bellflower CA, Victory-Chevy 6.401 216.93 217.42
9 7353 Lyle Burnham, Henderson NV, Racetech-Chevy 6.403 212.49 212.49
10 52 Phil Unruh, McPherson KS, Spitzer-Chevy 6.425 216.17 216.17
11 6541 Paul Snell, Sandy UT, CNE-Chevy 6.468 210.14 211.10
12 71 Jake Morris, McKinleyville CA, Sarmento-Chevy 6.528 211.56 213.20
13 758B Stephanie Crifasi, Henderson NV, N & P-Chevy 6.537 205.44 206.13
14 177K Alan Kenny, Kutztown OH, Dan Page-Chevy 6.558 209.23 209.88
15 42 Mark Jones, Marrero LA, Spitzer-Chevy 6.618 210.18 210.18
16 6115 Mike Quayle, Red Deer AB, Mullis-Chevy 6.635 205.88 205.88
17 7167 Ryan Priddy, Chino CA, Spitzer-Chevy 6.648 204.26 204.26
18 7791 George Clark, Phoenix AZ, Swindahl-Chevy 6.659 203.46 203.46
19 6718 Shane Molinari, Battle Ground WA, Undercover-C 6.662 203.34 203.58
20 62 Dan Provost, Abbotsford BC, M&M-Chevy 6.676 202.70 203.92
21 756 Robert Buttons, Winters CA, Spitzer-SRE 6.678 202.33 202.48
22 571P Anita Pulliam, Grand Junction CO, Spitzer-Chevy 6.686 202.21 202.52
23 7138 Correy Andrade, Springville MT, 6.706 201.46 201.46
24 7160 Andy Spiegel, Acton CA, TNT-SRE 6.712 199.23 199.32
25 6591 Moe Trujillo, Happy Valley OR, Undercover-Chevy 6.719 202.06 202.06
26 5908 Lyle Byrum, El Paso TX, Canode-Chevy 6.726 202.97 202.97
27 77 Val Torres Jr., Chino Hills CA, Spitzer-Chevy 6.748 200.17 200.17
28 7122 Tony Jardino, San Dimas CA, Spitzer-Chevy 6.749 199.02 199.02
29 7029 Bobby Ray McMahan, Lodi CA, TNT-Chevy 6.757 200.26 200.26
30 7219 Geneva Nash, Visalia CA, Sarmento-Chevy 6.797 199.61 199.61
31 5822 John Lobner, Desoto KS, Mullis-Chevy 6.816 199.29 199.29
32 634 Dan Lafferty, Wendell ID, American-Chevy 6.843 195.73 196.27
33 6077 Chuck Glanz, Myrtle Creek OR, Spitzer-Donovan 6.856 195.68 196.50
34 7468 George Prather, Sacramento CA, Sarmento-Chevy 6.865 193.05 194.86
35 5502 Randy Dahlberg, Hudson CO, Undercover-Chevy 6.878 196.24 196.24
36 7774 Rodger Comstock, Bradbury CA, Yancer-Chev 6.879 195.65 195.65
37 620T Jake Neibauer, Billings MT, '32 Bantam 6.888 198.03 198.03
38 5790 J.R. Lobner, Gardner KS, Mullis-Chevy 6.891 195.48 196.47
39 6319 Eddie Wells, Cottage Grove OR, Spitzer-Schm 6.894 196.70 197.13
40 4760 Chris Gulitti, Spring TX, American-Chevy 6.904 190.86 190.86
41 713 Tom Koenen, Tuscon AZ, N&P-Chevy 6.913 196.96 196.99
42 7391 Jimmy Johnson, Santa Rose CA, Sarmento-Chevy 6.924 193.21 194.44
43 5993 Josh Herman, Pueblo CO, Mullis-Chevy 6.924 189.10 189.10
44 7531 Chris Thode, Manteca CA, Victory-Chev 6.928 192.77 192.77
45 7586 Kenny Upton, Garden Grove CA, Undercover-Chevy 6.946 193.82 194.49
46 6210 Jon Riedel, Arlington WA, Racecraft-BROD 6.952 194.80 194.80
47 7613 Kevin Kleineweber, Phoenix AZ, American-Chevy 6.955 194.88 194.88
48 7730 Mike MacBrair, Napa CA, Sarmento-Chevy 6.964 194.02 194.02
49 5501 Eddie Olpin Jr, Pleasant Grove UT, Undercover- 6.988 191.73 191.73
50 7009 Dave Morgan, Concord CA, Sarmento-Chevy 7.000 193.85 193.85
51 6394 Mike Micelli, Vancouver WA, Undercover-Chevy 7.013 195.08 195.08
52 699B Aaron Steinkey, Medicine Hat AB, TNT-Sonnys 7.036 191.73 191.73
53 7920 Morgan Thompson, Las Vegas NV, Dragster-Chevy 7.040 186.48 186.48
54 711 John Freer, Maricopa AZ, URC-Chev 7.042 188.31 190.06
55 7302 Paul Russell, Laguna Hills CA, Dan Page-Chevy 7.068 160.38 160.38
56 7250 Jason Dawson, N. Las Vegas NV, Spitzer-Chevy 7.071 196.13 196.13
57 569 Greg Krause, Escondito CA, Worthy-Chev 7.082 188.96 188.96
58 6245 Brian Carlquist, Zillah WA, Mullis-Suns 7.132 189.98 190.00
59 7585 Marko Perivolaris, Petaluma CA, Sarmento-Chevy 7.209 186.92 186.92
60 7942 Thomas Bayer, Fontana CA, Undercover-Chevy 7.224 190.24 190.24
61 6451 Scott Hearn, Sherwood Park AB, TNT-RWR 7.295 185.89 185.89
62 747L Ryen Lamb, Henderson NV, Racetech-Chevy 7.332 182.82 182.82
63 746M Shaunda Ruckman, Scottsdale AZ, American-Chevy 7.345 189.10 190.51
64 7993 Alan Englen, Norwalk CA, Racetech-Chevy 7.354 179.85 179.85

TS final qualifying

1 451 Bob Gulitti, Tomball TX, '11 Camaro 6.503 214.04 214.04
2 42 Allen Firestone, Velma OK, '13 Camaro 6.584 213.91 213.91
3 5074 Jim White, Haysville KS, '09 Cobalt 6.638 210.44 210.44
4 668W Don Wilk, Medicine Hat AB, '11 Chevy 6.647 208.49 209.04
5 5532 Norman Brungardt, Liberal KS, '13 Camaro 6.664 207.75 207.75
6 7980 Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village CA, '68 Camaro 6.668 206.80 207.11
7 D622 Dean Bettenson, Red Deer AB, '57 Chevy 6.671 205.91 205.91
8 4147 Greg Lair, Canyon TX, '14 Camaro 6.691 208.33 208.33
9 4760 Chris Gulitti, Spring TX, '68 Camaro 6.710 205.41 207.08
10 690E Todd Fleck, Medicine Hat AB, '06 GTO 6.712 206.57 206.57
11 5464 J.J. Heber, Centennial CO, '06 Mustang 6.802 201.49 201.49
12 749R Justin Linares, Grantsville UT, '69 Camaro 6.826 204.01 204.01
13 52 Michael Chitty, Ames IA, '04 Cavalier 6.851 200.38 200.38
14 6792 Darryn O'Connor, Fort St. John BC, '04 Cavalier 6.881 202.18 202.18
15 6636 Spencer Martin, Anchorage AK, '63 Corvette 6.888 197.42 197.42
16 7399 Steve Faller, Lake Havasu City AZ, '63 Corvette 6.896 204.26 204.26
17 518 Monte Green, Haxtun CO, '08 Mustang 6.907 197.62 197.62
18 780 David Cook, Novato CA, '03 Mustang 6.963 195.42 195.42
19 4880 Jimmy Lewis, Forney TX, '12 GXP 6.992 200.14 200.23
20 6969 Rod Hymas, Standard AB, '69 Camaro 6.995 196.30 196.62
21 721P Raul Perez, Buena Park CA, '05 Grand Am 6.997 198.15 198.15
22 D712 Phil Dion, Paradise Valley AZ, '12 Avenger 7.020 197.42 197.42
23 62 Daryl Hemley, Burley WA, '02 Cavalier 7.022 198.26 198.26
24 505 Larry Demers, Carroll IA, '06 Cobalt 7.043 193.90 193.90
25 72 Chris Newman, Lancaster CA, '08 Chevy 7.044 197.08 197.08
26 6646 Mike Williams, Tilley AB, '09 GXP 7.077 194.27 194.27
27 757 Jeff Gillette, Benicia CA, '06 GTO 7.084 196.13 196.16
28 74 Brad Wagner, Las Vegas NV, '97 Cutlass 7.101 196.99 196.99
29 7840 Gary Forkner, Temecula CA, '12 Camaro 7.103 195.00 195.00
30 7070 Sam Baylock, San Francisco CA, '91 Cutlass 7.110 195.03 195.93
31 634 Dan Lafferty, Wendell ID, '63 Corvette 7.119 191.73 191.73
32 7282 Doug Watts, Syracuse UT, '08 GTO 7.139 193.52 193.52
33 75 Richard Okerman, Torrance CA, '89 Beretta 7.165 192.58 192.58
34 7728 Kelly Harper, Peoria AZ, '07 GTO 7.221 191.08 191.08
35 5007 Bob Cornine, Kiowa CO, '04 Stratus 7.253 191.89 191.89
36 783T Richard Shelly, Glendale AZ, '55 Chevy 7.287 187.18 187.18
37 7262 Wayne Newman, Lancaster CA, '94 Lumina 7.321 188.20 188.20
38 7534 Paul Mitsos, Rancho Cucamonga CA, '08 Stratus 7.365 184.60 184.93
39 6909 Kirk Lanz, Mission BC, '69 Camaro 7.369 186.95 186.95
40 550 Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove UT, '68 Camaro 7.435 184.83 185.23
41 7197 Marty Castagno, Grantsville UT, '57 Bel Air 7.448 186.64 186.64
42 71 Mera Silvia, Rancho Cucamonga CA, '04 Cavalier 7.457 185.89 185.89
43 6643 Randal Olynyk, Edmonton AB, '96 Firebird 7.459 171.21 171.21
44 516 Doug Woody, Independence MO, '67 Camaro 7.470 185.10 185.15
45 7471 Kim Will, Eureka CA, '07 Stratus 7.476 184.70 184.70
46 7241 Bart Smith, N. Las Vegas NV, '99 Monte Carlo 7.494 182.35 182.35
47 6182 Lee Goranson, Gresham OR, '97 Cutlass 7.520 179.21 182.33
48 G661 Graham Foster, Fort St. John BC, '68 Camaro 7.520 177.65 181.52
49 5793 Gery Lockman, Ft. Collins CO, '05 Stratus 7.526 181.28 181.28
50 769 Mel Uechi, Las Vegas NV, '00 Avenger 7.546 181.81 181.81
51 6718 Shane Molinari, Battleground WA, '68 Lemans 7.549 182.60 182.60
52 6998 Rod Andreas, Silverton OR, '63 Corvette 7.566 182.18 183.34
53 710B Ken Phillips, Las Vegas NV, '69 AMX 7.610 180.31 180.31
54 6170 Gene Lamay, Anchorage AK, '48 Anglia 7.628 175.91 175.91
55 78 Ken Ratzloff, Idaho Falls ID, '53 Studebaker 7.631 180.14 180.14
56 777C Doug Bracey, Vallejo CA, '99 Monte Carlo 7.650 175.75 175.75
57 6455 Mike Lucas, Fort St. John BC, '00 Camaro 7.677 177.37 178.31
58 61 Shawn Herbst, Selah WA, '63 Corvette 7.761 178.00 178.00
59 604B Al Quigley, Aldergrove BC, '96 Firebird 7.789 178.05 178.05
60 6796 Robert Strohm, Seattle WA, '00 Mustang 7.792 180.04 180.04
61 788D Doug Crumlich, Irvine CA, '96 Corvette 7.900 171.10 171.10
62 5345 Doug Styers, Grand Junction CO, '66 Corvette 7.920 172.92 172.92
63 614H John Tiegen, County of GP AB, '00 Avenger 8.032 171.88 171.88
64 748 Ray Buckley, Oakland CA, '04 Cavalier 8.400 160.75 160.75


 

Thursday TD qualifying

Dan is #22 after one round.

1 7208 Denny Hills, Gilbert AZ, Yancer-Chevy 6.163 223.43 223.43
2 7183 Jesse Adams, Yuba City CA, Racetech-BAE 6.204 220.69 220.69
3 4281 Rob McKinley, Conroe TX, Massey-AJ 6.227 229.08 229.08
4 437 Jenifer White, Conroe TX, Spitzer-Chevy 6.323 216.17 216.17
5 369 Joe Hessling, Toledo OH, American-Chevy 6.334 221.02 221.02
6 4608 Michael Kile, Westlake LA, Spitzer-Chevy 6.342 217.18 217.18
7 52 Phil Unruh, McPherson KS, Spitzer-Chevy 6.425 216.17 216.17
8 6541 Paul Snell, Sandy UT, CNE-Chevy 6.513 210.60 210.60
9 71 Jake Morris, McKinleyville CA, Sarmento-Chevy 6.528 211.56 211.56
10 758B Stephanie Crifasi, Henderson NV, N & P-Chevy 6.554 206.13 206.13
11 177K Alan Kenny, Kutztown OH, Dan Page-Chevy 6.573 209.52 209.52
12 6115 Mike Quayle, Red Deer AB, Mullis-Chevy 6.635 205.88 205.88
13 7167 Ryan Priddy, Chino CA, Spitzer-Chevy 6.664 204.20 204.20
14 6718 Shane Molinari, Battle Ground WA, Undercover-C 6.669 203.58 203.58
15 42 Mark Jones, Marrero LA, Spitzer-Chevy 6.674 208.20 208.20
16 571P Anita Pulliam, Grand Junction CO, Spitzer-Chevy 6.686 202.21 202.21
17 756 Robert Buttons, Winters CA, Spitzer-SRE 6.687 202.48 202.48
18 7138 Correy Andrade, Springville MT, 6.723 200.77 200.77
19 5908 Lyle Byrum, El Paso TX, Canode-Chevy 6.736 202.88 202.88
20 7160 Andy Spiegel, Acton CA, TNT-SRE 6.740 199.32 199.32
21 7122 Tony Jardino, San Dimas CA, Spitzer-Chevy 6.749 199.02 199.02
22 62 Dan Provost, Abbotsford BC, M&M-Chevy 6.755 202.58 202.58
23 6591 Moe Trujillo, Happy Valley OR, Undercover-Chevy 6.755 200.89 200.89
24 7029 Bobby Ray McMahan, Lodi CA, TNT-Chevy 6.757 200.26 200.26
25 77 Val Torres Jr., Chino Hills CA, Spitzer-Chevy 6.758 199.02 199.02
26 7219 Geneva Nash, Visalia CA, Sarmento-Chevy 6.829 198.93 198.93
27 634 Dan Lafferty, Wendell ID, American-Chevy 6.843 195.73 195.73
28 6077 Chuck Glanz, Myrtle Creek OR, Spitzer-Donovan 6.856 195.68 195.68
29 7468 George Prather, Sacramento CA, Sarmento-Chevy 6.865 193.05 193.05
30 5790 J.R. Lobner, Gardner KS, Mullis-Chevy 6.898 195.03 195.03
31 7774 Rodger Comstock, Bradbury CA, Yancer-Chev 6.910 195.31 195.31
32 5502 Randy Dahlberg, Hudson CO, Undercover-Chevy 6.919 194.97 194.97

A total of 67 cars are trying to qualify for the field of 64.

A bit of excitement on Thursday when Al launched in the Top Sportsman Firebird.

Bob Snyder photo for SpeedZone Magazine


 

The RAD Drag Racing team consists of three primary race cars and close to a dozen sponsored team cars. The Primary cars include a supercharged Top Dragster capable of mid 6's at over 200 mph, driven by owner Dan Provost. Dan also drives a a low to mid 7 second Top Sportsman Firebird. The thrid ca is diven by Dan's son Darian. It is a 7 second Jr Dragster. Click on the car below for profiles on each driver.

RAD primary cars

team rad
(click each car to see profiles)

Dan Provost: Owner/ RAD Torque System...Owner of two Top Dragsters and a Top Sportman Firebird.

Darian Provost, Jr Lightning in Division Six. Darian has been a top five competitor every year he has run in the JR Dragster classes.

Greg Doughty

 

Leo Grocock

 

Al Quigley

 

Chris Gulitti

 

Chris Gulitti

 

Steve Downes

 

Shane Molinari

 

John Tabak

 

Joe Sorenson

 

Casey Plaizier

 

Ken Sihota