Welcome to the new web site for RAD Drag Racing

 

The RAD Drag Racing team consists of three primary race cars and close to a dozen sponsored team cars. The primary cars include a supercharged Top Dragster capable of mid 6's at over 200 mph, driven by owner Dan Provost. Dan also drives a a low to mid 7 second Top Sportsman Firebird. The third car is diven by Dan's son Darien. It is a seven second Jr Dragster.

The RAD Team includes Dan and Darien Provost (click their name to go to the profile page) and the list below.

Click on each name to go to the profile page.

Dan Provost Top Dragster, Top Sportsman
Darien Provost Top Dragster/Super Pro

The rest of the team.

Al Quigley - Super Pro / Super Street Leo Grocock - Blown Outlaw John Tabak - Sportsman Greg Doughty - Top Dragster Shane Molinari - Pro Mod
Ken Sihota -Outlaw 10.5 Chris Gulitti - Top Sportsman Chris Gulitti - Top Dragster Cory Gulitti -Top Dragster, Bracket racer Casey Plaizier - Stock/S.Street
Paul Nero - Top Dragster Zak Clarke - TS and TD    

 


September 30, 2019

Dan made a few test runs in the TnT Sonny's powered dragster Sunday at MRP. Then he let son Darien take a hit in the car. Darien went a 6.58 best and Dan ran a couple 6.60's

Darien lost in the semi finals of Super Pro on Sunday in his regular dragster.

The next race for the RAD team is at Las Vegas in a month.

A Couple rad back racers had a good day Sunday and went to the final round..

Scott Sikora was the Runner-up in Super Pro

John Tabak was the runner-up in Pro

Alyessa Ward was the runner-up in Hot Rod.

 

September 2, 2019

Summit ET Final at Pacific Raceway

Darien Provost wins the ET finals Team Super Pro Race Monday afternoon.

Darien and Silvia (team co-captain) in winners circle

Darien, Dad (Dan) and Tammy Lynne (with Scott and Willy in the background)

All the winners Monday From Jr Dragster to Super Pro

US Nationals

RAD sponsored Nitro Funny Car (Ray Martin in the Worsham Funny Car) at the US Nationals


August 27th, 2019

Smoke Fire and Thunder at MRP

Darien and buddy Scott Sikora face on in a time trial

Greg Doughty wins Electronics big buck race #1

Dan and the team were cheering on the Jet Truck Bone Shaker

 

Rob Phippen in the RAD backed Outlaw dragster qualified #1 in the second race on the weekend.


August 29th, 2019

A huge weekend coming up For RAD team Cars. The ET finals at Pacific has Darien Provost in Super Pro, John Tabak in Pro, Willy Oliver in Jr Thunder, Scott Sikora in Super Pro.

The US Nationals, the biggest NHRA event of the year has two RAD sponsored Funny Cars in competittion. Chris Marshall has major RAD backing in TAFC and Ray Martin has associate sponsored in Nitro Funny Car, driving Del and Chuck Worshams fuel coupe.


 

August 20, 2019

Seattle Lucas Oil Divisional event.

Dan competed in both Top Sportsman and Top Dragster at Seattle.

In TS he qualified #5. Unfortunately he was a round one runner-up going 4 thou red

1 6988 Joe Loch, Renton WA, '17 Camaro 6.425 217.49 217.49
2 66 Rian Hayward, Marysville WA, '63 Corvette 6.455 213.91 213.91
3 6636 Ray Martin, Anchorage AK, '63 Corvette 6.808 200.68 200.68
4 10 Bryan Warr, Riverton UT, '69 Camaro 6.814 200.86 200.95
5 6593 Dan Provost, Abbotsford BC, '68 Camaro 6.861 200.80 200.80
6 6432 Gary Miserva, Sherwood Park AB, '63 Corvette 6.922 196.22 196.22
7 646 Don Sefton, Port Orchard WA, '12 GXP 6.962 200.32 200.53
8 6921 Joe Mellof, Maple Ridge BC, '09 GXP 6.968 198.17 198.17
9 61 Shawn Herbst, Selah WA, '68 Firebird 7.049 195.59 196.02
10 605 Mike Ferderer, Buckley WA, '06 Grand AM 7.062 192.63 192.63
11 690W Terry Wilcox, Sumner WA, '17 Camaro 7.124 196.59 196.59
12 6718 Shane Molinari, Battleground WA, '68 LeMans 7.178 189.98 189.98
13 6796 Robert Strohm, Seattle WA, '00 Mustang 7.282 194.16 194.16
14 692D Darren Shank, Kennewick WA, '10 Cobalt 7.297 190.40 190.40
15 6123 Judy Radford, Baker OR, '97 Dakota 7.300 187.00 187.00
16 6241 Casey Plaizier, Edmonton AB, '03 S-10 7.307 187.86 188.36
17 6707 Robert Matthews, Gig Harbor WA, '67 Nova 7.314 186.38 188.12
18 6264 Neil Gunnarson, Buckley WA, '06 Grand Am 7.348 179.90 189.47
19 6651 Steve Radunovich, Maple Valley WA, 7.491 183.54 183.54
20 6305 Casimir Chrusciel, Calgary AB, '63 Corvette 7.498 166.44 166.44
21 6998 Rod Andreas, Silverton OR, '63 Corvette 7.558 186.95 186.95
22 621 Scott Sandvigen, Snohomish WA, '66 Chevelle 7.606 179.06 179.06
23 63 Benji Martin, Yakima WA, '63 Corvette 7.646 180.40 180.40
24 6101 Sam Chaney, Lebanon OR, '18 Camaro 7.761 171.58 176.19
25 6737 Kent Patnode, Yakima WA, '06 Grand Am 7.918 171.23 171.23

In Top Dragster he was the #12 qualifier

1 6718 Shane Molinari, Battle Ground WA, '18 M&M 6.128 224.55 224.55
2 63 Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley WA, '10 RCF 6.130 224.14 224.62
3 6173 Kyle Hansen, Moses Lake WA, '99 Neil & Parks 6.134 222.62 222.62
4 710V Taylor Vetter, Henderson NV, '06 Dragster 6.144 227.19 227.77
5 6775 Quentin Chambers, Bellingham WA, '07 Parker 6.153 223.10 223.10
6 656 Gerry Devenpeck, Gig Harbor WA, '18 TNT 6.157 223.69 223.69
7 7145 Jenniferr Wiens, Las Vegas NV, '17 Racetech 6.357 217.67 217.67
8 6154 Kevin Chambers, Bellingham WA, '15 Spitzer 6.440 216.45 216.93
9 75 Mike MacBrair, Napa CA, '09 Sarmento 6.533 207.62 207.66
10 6591 Moe Trujillo, Happy Valley OR, '02 Undercover 6.540 206.16 206.16
11 77 Brianna Wiens, Las Vegas NV, '14 Racetech 6.620 204.88 204.88
12 6593 Dan Provost, Abbotsford BC, '18 TNT 6.649 203.89 203.89
13 6374 Toni Prockish, Anchorage AK, '10 Davis 6.720 199.52 199.52
14 6087 Mark Colton Sr., North Bend OR, '10 Yancer 6.772 197.42 197.42
15 7 Steve Casher, Sheridan CA, '99 Dragster 6.778 197.28 197.28
16 6031 Jeff Havens, Yakima WA, '08 Sarmento 6.805 189.50 189.50
17 7168 James Warden, Santa Ana CA, '19 American 6.817 194.49 195.00
18 6738 Clinton Geise, Renton WA, '14 Spitzer 6.822 196.79 197.39
19 6716 Meghan Molinari, Battle Ground WA, '16 M&M 6.845 186.25 186.25
20 6245 Brian Carlquist, Zillah WA, '14 Race Tech 6.896 188.81 190.92
21 7125 Cody Webber, Kingman AZ, Racetech-Chevy 6.907 194.07 194.24
22 6830 Gene Heaton, Vancover WA, '15 M&M 6.950 189.10 189.10
23 6255 Tony Burton, Lacey WA, '07 Mullis 6.992 190.00 190.00
24 1 Paul Nero, Eugene OR, '14 Undercover 7.021 190.59 190.59
25 619 Kacee Bootsma-morris, Olympia WA, '01 Mullis 7.091 118.30 118.30
26 6426 Mike Shannon, Kelowna BC, '15 American 7.099 187.26 187.50
27 6377 Mark Campbell, Olympia WA, '15 Mullis 7.150 154.90 156.03
28 6908 Nick Axtman Jr., Silverdale WA, '07 Mullis 7.205 185.82 185.82
29 7942 Thomas Bayer, Alta Loma CA, '03 Undercover 7.220 183.05 184.98
30 610 Brad Davis, Calgary AB, '00 Dragster 7.233 184.45 184.62
31 7102 Art Hoover, Concord CA, '18 Nelson 7.233 183.92 183.92
32 6164 Bernie Plourd, Quinvy WA, '00 Yancer 7.332 182.13 182.13
33 6142 Kevin Rennick, Kent WA, '04 Yancer 7.376 182.28 182.28

He had an uncharacteristic .065 light and was eliminated in round one.

Seattle National event

Newly sponsored RAD TAFC funny car owned and driven by Chris Marshall reached the winners circle Sunday at Seattle's national event. He defeated Doug Gordon in the final round. This was the second weekend with RAD sponsorship.

Dan did not fair as well as he lost in round one in both the TD and in TS.

Paul Nero, another RAD Top Dragster team member also went out in round one.

Top Sportsman final qualifying

1 514 Phil Unruh, McPherson KS, '18 Corvette 6.479 224.43 225.15
2 6988 Joe Loch, Renton WA, '17 Camaro 6.540 214.28 214.28
3 6968 Greg Anderson, Snohomish WA, '68 Camaro 6.720 204.82 204.82
4 10 Bryan Warr, Riverton UT, '69 Camaro 6.846 200.86 200.86
5 6636 Ray Martin, Anchorage AK, '63 Corvette 6.878 200.89 200.89
6 6593 Dan Provost, Abbotsford BC, '68 Camaro 6.924 199.43 199.43
7 664 Ken Ratzloff, Idaho Falls ID, '53 Studabaker 6.958 199.20 199.20
8 646 Don Sefton, Bremerton WA, '11 GXP 7.002 199.79 199.79
9 6921 Joe Mellof, Maple Ridge BC, '09 GXP 7.018 197.05 197.05
10 647 Chad Riley, Benton City WA, '02 Sonoma 7.018 195.62 195.62
11 605 Mike Ferderer, Buckley WA, '06 Grand Am 7.045 193.16 193.16
12 61 Shawn Herbst, Selah WA, '68 Firebird 7.096 194.63 194.63
13 777 Doug Bracey, Vallejo CA, '02 Cavalier 7.183 189.66 189.66
14 411M David Cuadra, Leon MX, '07 GTO 7.224 193.54 193.54
15 6003 Todd Fricke, Pasco WA, '63 Corvette 7.281 187.42 187.42
16 6658 Bill King, Sandy WA, '04 Cavalier 7.283 188.17 188.75
17 6600 Daryl Coe, Ridgefield WA, '09 Mustang 7.322 187.23 187.23
18 6241 Casey Plaizier, Stony Plain AB, '01 S-10 7.363 187.00 187.00
19 6796 Robert Strohm, Seattle WA, '00 Mustang 7.397 186.28 186.28
20 690V Yeshua Wilcox, Lake Tapps WA, '17 Camaro 7.531 187.89 187.89
21 6006 James Rutherford, Wembley AB, '96 Probe 7.553 181.40 181.59
22 621 Scott Sandvigen, Snohomish WA, '66 Chevelle 8.496 159.70 159.70

Top Dragster final qualifying

1 387 Mike Coughlin, Delaware OH, Page-Chevy 6.152 222.62 222.62
2 76 John Richardson, Santa Clarita CA, Sarmento-Ch 6.163 222.88 222.88
3 710V Taylor Vetter, Henderson NV, Spitzer-BAE 6.172 225.11 225.56
4 6775 Quentin Chambers, Bellingham WA, Parker-Chevy 6.230 219.76 219.76
5 6173 Kyle Hansen, Moses Lake WA, Neil & Parks-Chevy 6.239 221.71 221.71
6 5149 Phil Unruh, McPherson KS, RaceTech-Stin 6.268 224.88 224.88
7 617 Steve Thompson, West Richland WA, TNT-Chevy 6.297 218.05 218.05
8 7145 Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas NV, RaceTech-Madcap 6.401 212.63 212.63
9 6154 Kevin Chambers, Bellingham WA, Spitzer-Chevy 6.550 214.31 216.97
10 6591 Moe Trujillo, Happy Valley OR, Sarmento-Schm 6.611 202.18 202.18
11 6640 Trevor Ritchie, Sherwood Park AB, TNT-Stin 6.629 207.37 207.37
12 77 Brianna Wiens, Las Vegas NV, RaceTech-Madcap 6.688 202.27 203.03
13 1 Paul Nero, Eugene OR, Undercover-Madcap 6.696 198.44 198.44
14 6593 Dan Provost, Abbotsford BC, TNT-Sonny 6.706 201.97 201.97
15 6087 Mark Colton, North Bend OR, Yancer-Schmidt 6.712 196.04 197.10
16 6031 Jeff Havens, Yakima WA, Sarmento-SPE 6.792 192.77 192.77
17 7 Steve Casner, Sheridan CA, Uyemento-Riolo 6.836 195.79 195.79
18 6738 Clinton Geise, Renton WA, Spitzer-Chevy 6.842 196.87 196.87
19 7168 James Warden, Santa Ana CA, American-PAR 6.861 192.93 192.93
20 7125 Cody Webber, Kingman AZ, RaceTech-Madcap 6.951 192.77 192.77
21 6830 Gene Heaton, Vancover WA, M&M-Chevy 6.963 193.07 193.90
22 6379 Don Knoblauch, Sumner WA, Mullis-Chevy 6.966 193.18 193.71
23 690E Todd Fleck, Medicine Hat AB, American-SRE 7.067 190.19 190.19
24 619 Kacee Bootsma-Morris, Olympia WA, Mullis-Chevy 7.094 190.40 190.48
25 663 Andy Taylor, Belfair WA, Monden-Chevy 7.128 184.65 184.65
26 6377 Mark Campbell, Olympia WA, Mullis-Chevy 7.159 188.57 188.57
27 6908 Nick Axtman Jr, Silverdale WA, Undercover-Chevy 7.235 184.62 184.62
28 7942 Thomas Bayer, Alta Loma CA, Undercover-Chevy 7.244 184.85 184.85
29 6164 Bernie Plourd, Quinvy WA, '32 Bantam 7.322 181.45 181.45
30 6142 Kevin Rennick, Kent WA, Yancer-Chevy 7.417 180.67 180.86
31 6469 Sadie Glenn, Mooresville NC, Hadman-Chevy 7.501 176.72 176.72

 

July 2019

Sonoma Divisional double header

Dan had a good weekend at Sonoma, going to round four Sunday. It included a huge win over TD super star Mike Coughlin in round three with a 12 thou package. Dan lost in round 2 in Top Sportsman when he went 9 thou red. Paul Nero, driving his RAD backed Top Dragster won the race #2 event Sunday.

Race 2 final qualifying

1 63 Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley WA, '10 RCF 6.139 223.73 223.73
2 710V Taylor Vetter, Henderson NV, '06 Spitzer 6.166 226.85 226.85
3 5149 Phil Unruh, McPherson KS, '19 Racetech 6.193 228.54 228.54
4 387 Mike Coughlin, Dublin OH, '16 Page 6.196 200.38 200.38
5 710 Mike Mendenhall, Santee CA, '09 Spitzer 6.208 223.47 223.47
6 7155 Jeff Connelly, Mesa AZ, '06 Racetech 6.242 199.37 199.37
7 7029 Bobby Ray McMahan, Lodi CA, '08 TNT 6.244 220.37 220.37
8 8 Steve Will, Fortuna CA, '17 Sarmento 6.262 193.05 193.05
9 67 Craig Blaisdell, Anderson CA, '18 Miller 6.283 219.33 219.33
10 7586 Kenny Upton, Garden Grove CA, '06 Undercover 6.315 218.62 218.62
11 7145 Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas NV, '19 Racetech 6.397 212.26 212.26
12 7786 Michaelyn Roelle, Glendora CA, '17 Racecraft 6.461 216.93 216.93
13 7194 Jack Sadler, Henderson NV, '17 Miller 6.483 213.10 213.10
14 7219 Geneva Nash, Visalia CA, '19 Spitzer 6.486 208.42 208.42
15 7009 David Morgan, Concord CA, '12 Sarmento 6.519 204.14 204.14
16 7468 George Prather, Sacramento CA, '07 Sarmento 6.565 203.52 203.52
17 6591 Moe Trujillo, Happy Valley OR, '12 Sarmento 6.566 203.86 203.86
18 797L Baruc Llamas, Hermosillo MX, '18 Yancer 6.582 204.70 204.70
19 7074 Duane Daniel, Hollister CA, '16 Sarmento 6.621 206.99 206.99
20 77 Brianna Wiens, Las Vegas NV, '14 Racetech 6.636 203.98 203.98
21 1 Paul Nero, Eugene OR, '14 Undercover 6.660 199.40 199.40
22 6593 Dan Provost, Abbotsford BC, '17 Spitzer 6.684 202.55 202.55
23 7100 Dan Naylor, Colfax CA, '02 Undercover 6.692 199.23 199.23
24 7 Steve Casner, Sheridan CA, '99 Uyemento 6.698 195.93 195.93
25 766M Paul Gladden, Tracy CA, '12 Sarmento 6.707 211.39 211.39
26 7774 Rodger Comstock, Fort Lauderdale FL, '08 Yancer 6.707 199.14 199.14
27 7102 Art Hoover, Concord CA, '17 Racecraft 6.719 198.44 198.44
28 711 John Freer, Maricopa AZ, '01 Uyehara 6.758 195.45 195.45
29 71 Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove UT, '15 Miller 6.759 201.16 201.16
30 716 Todd Jacks, Eldorado Hills CA, '90 FRY 6.769 195.03 195.03
31 6031 Jeff Havens, Yakima WA, '08 Sarmento 6.781 196.64 196.64
32 752T Linzi Meserve, St George UT, '18 Racetech 6.781 195.11 195.11
33 713 Tom Koenen, Tuscon AZ, '06 N & P 6.783 199.73 199.73
34 7167 Ryan Priddy, Chino CA, '12 Spitzer 6.811 197.48 197.48
35 7168 James Warden, Santa Ana CA, '18 Racetech 6.856 193.02 193.02
36 7942 Thomas Bayer, Alta Loma CA, '02 Mullis 6.878 189.98 189.98
37 7125 Cody Webber, Kingman AZ, '13 Racetech 6.891 192.91 192.91
38 6379 Don Knoblauch, Sumner WA, '07 Mullis 6.907 194.44 194.44
39 7867 Dean Hall, Guerneville CA, '03 Sarmento 6.955 198.93 198.93
40 7638 Mark Yeager, Hollister CA, '12 Mullis 7.011 196.82 196.82
41 7832 John Rolandelli, Oakley CA, '00 Spitzer 7.035 188.15 188.15
42 719G Jennifer Hoffman, San Pablo CA, '95 Sarmento 7.103 186.12 186.12
43 7251 Matt Hartzell, Modesto CA, '04 Undercover 7.123 187.68 187.68
44 7998 Dustin Lee, Palmdale CA, '88 Weddle 7.192 185.79 185.79
45 7687 Tanner Theobald, St Geroge UT, '12 Trick 7.245 184.80 184.80
46 75 Mike MacBrair, Napa CA, '09 Sarmento 7.525 144.10 144.10
47 6075 Steve Cook, Rexburg ID, '00 Gebhardt 8.869 92.46 92.46
48 6718 Shane Molinari, Battle Ground WA, '17 M + M 9.041 201.52 201.52

Top Sportsman

1 730 Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert AZ, '67 Mustang 6.190 229.39 229.39
2 514 Phil Unruh, McPherson KS, '18 Corvette 6.536 221.78 221.78
3 6541 Paul Snell, Sandy UT, '63 Corvette 6.577 216.24 216.24
4 7980 Joe Roubicek, Camarillo CA, '68 Camaro 6.609 209.01 209.01
5 78 Paul Mitsos, Eastvale CA, '08 Stratus 6.774 205.01 205.01
6 502 Chris McCallum, Grand Junction CO, '63 Corvette 6.871 200.74 200.74
7 7753 Dan Borg, San Francisco CA, '99 Monte Carlo 6.881 201.73 201.73
8 3 Doug Crumlich, Irvine CA, '63 Corvette 6.882 198.88 198.88
9 757 Jeff Gillette, Benicia CA, '06 GTO 6.883 197.74 197.74
10 634 Dan Lafferty, Wendell ID, '69 Camaro 6.887 196.87 196.87
11 6 Bud Preuss, Grand Junction CO, '69 Camaro 6.891 196.90 196.90
12 6593 Dan Provost, Abbotsford BC, '68 Camaro 6.904 199.08 199.08
13 518 Monte Green, Haxtun CO, '07 Fusion 6.914 201.37 201.37
14 7894 Steve Galileo, S. San Francisco CA, '63 Corvet 6.919 199.49 199.49
15 69 Craig Blaisdell, Anderson CA, '14 Camaro 6.952 195.99 195.99
16 7450 Don Meziere, Escondito CA, '09 Cobalt 6.964 197.05 197.05
17 7241 Bart Smith, N. Las Vegas NV, '98 Monte Carlo 6.969 196.76 196.76
18 664 Ken Ratzloff, Idaho Falls ID, '53 Studebaker 6.974 198.06 198.06
19 7425 Mike Mossi, Napa CA, '69 Camaro 6.986 197.13 197.13
20 550 Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove UT, '68 Camaro 7.005 197.10 197.10
21 6921 Joe Mellof, Maple Ridge BC, '09 GXP 7.018 194.69 194.69
22 7158 Joe Stannard, Lake Havasu City AZ, '09 GXP 7.027 195.48 195.48
23 61 Shawn Herbst, Selah WA, '68 Firebird 7.067 194.83 194.83
24 77 Ted Kellner, San Jose CA, '01 Firebird 7.093 191.00 191.00
25 605 Mike Ferderer, Buckley WA, '06 Grand AM 7.100 190.67 190.67
26 7133 Richard Okerman, Torrance CA, '89 Beretta 7.102 191.35 191.35
27 7867 Dean Hall, Guerneville CA, '63 Corvette 7.127 190.67 190.67
28 7047 Jeff Pike, Crockett CA, '63 Corvette 7.221 188.96 188.96
29 777 Doug Bracey, Vallejo CA, '02 Cavalier 7.247 185.54 185.54
30 791R Frank Rodrigues, St Helena CA, '69 Camaro 7.259 185.26 185.26
31 717 Randy Balough, Newbury Park CA, '68 Camaro 7.272 183.99 183.99
32 7398 Chris Esrick, San Bruno CA, '57 Chevrolet 7.317 182.70 182.70
33 6796 Robert Strohm, Seattle WA, '00 Mustang 7.401 184.77 184.77
34 780 David Cook, Novato CA, '67 Mustang 7.420 184.02 184.02
35 7033 Ward Howard, Santa Cruz CA, '07 Stratus 7.454 180.77 180.77
36 721 Mike Johnson, Laguna Beach CA, '63 Corvette 7.585 180.40 180.40
37 7728 Kelly Harper, Peoria AZ, '67 Mustang 7.744 200.89 200.89
38 72 Chris Newman, Lancaster CA, '12 GXP 7.776 192.96 192.96
39 6718 Shane Molinari, Battleground WA, '68 Lemans 8.447 178.99 178.99
40 7476 Roy Castagnetto, Concord CA, '67 Nova 8.685 174.59 174.59
41 766M Paul Gladden, Tracy CA, '70 Mustang 9.081 123.35 123.35
42 7377 Jessie Wooton, Visalia CA, '65 Mailbu 9.166 109.54 109.54
43 7151 Jeff Connelly, Mesa AZ, '19 Camaro 28.000 0.13 0.13
44 719 David Armstrong, Mesa AZ, '63 Corvette 28.001 0.00 0.00

 

Race one final qualifying

Top Dragster

1 6718 Shane Molinari, Battle Ground WA, '17 Racetech 6.108 224.85 225.90
2 8 Steve Will, Fortuna CA, '17 Sarmento 6.119 233.40 233.40
3 76 John Richardson, Santa Clarita CA, '17 Sarmento 6.129 210.41 225.41
4 63 Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley WA, '10 RCF 6.136 225.22 225.22
5 387 Mike Coughlin, Dublin OH, '16 Page 6.157 224.06 224.06
6 7155 Jeff Connelly, Mesa AZ, '06 Racetech 6.166 225.33 225.33
7 5149 Phil Unruh, McPherson KS, '19 Racetech 6.172 228.23 228.89
8 710 Mike Mendenhall, Santee CA, '09 Spitzer 6.227 223.99 223.99
9 67 Craig Blaisdell, Anderson CA, '18 Miller 6.259 219.97 219.97
10 7029 Bobby Ray McMahan, Lodi CA, '08 TNT 6.291 220.40 221.60
11 710V Taylor Vetter, Henderson NV, '06 Spitzer 6.311 196.44 217.25
12 7145 Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas NV, '19 Racetech 6.321 218.37 218.37
13 7586 Kenny Upton, Garden Grove CA, '06 Undercover 6.333 219.33 219.33
14 766M Paul Gladden, Tracy CA, '12 Sarmento 6.374 216.76 216.76
15 634 Dan Lafferty, Wendell ID, '16 TNT 6.448 213.10 214.18
16 7194 Jack Sadler, Henderson NV, '17 Miller 6.460 213.81 213.81
17 7219 Geneva Nash, Visalia CA, '19 Spitzer 6.473 209.43 210.14
18 7009 David Morgan, Concord CA, '12 Sarmento 6.491 206.01 206.01
19 7102 Art Hoover, Concord CA, '17 Racecraft 6.500 205.72 205.72
20 7100 Dan Naylor, Colfax CA, '02 Undercover 6.504 207.82 207.82
21 7468 George Prather, Sacramento CA, '07 Sarmento 6.534 205.19 205.19
22 6591 Moe Trujillo, Happy Valley OR, '12 Sarmento 6.538 207.43 207.43
23 797L Baruc Llamas, Hermosillo MX, '18 Yancer 6.560 206.01 206.01
24 7786 Michaelyn Roelle, Glendora CA, '17 Racecraft 6.582 216.72 216.72
25 1 Paul Nero, Eugene OR, '14 Undercover 6.599 203.37 203.37
26 77 Brianna Wiens, Las Vegas NV, '14 Racetech 6.604 206.39 206.39
27 7074 Duane Daniel, Hollister CA, '16 Sarmento 6.608 208.71 208.71
28 6593 Dan Provost, Abbotsford BC, '17 Spitzer 6.647 203.34 204.01
29 75 Mike MacBrair, Napa CA, '09 Sarmento 6.657 208.65 208.65
30 6031 Jeff Havens, Yakima WA, '08 Sarmento 6.662 200.23 200.23
31 7867 Dean Hall, Guerneville CA, '03 Sarmento 6.671 200.29 200.29
32 7774 Rodger Comstock, Fort Lauderdale FL, '08 Yancer 6.681 201.79 201.79
33 711 John Freer, Maricopa AZ, '01 Uyehara 6.717 199.91 199.97
34 716 Todd Jacks, Eldorado Hills CA, '90 FRY 6.724 198.61 198.61
35 6075 Steve Cook, Rexburg ID, '00 Gebhardt 6.754 202.21 202.21
36 7638 Mark Yeager, Hollister CA, '12 Mullis 6.760 199.55 199.55
37 71 Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove UT, '15 Miller 6.781 201.31 201.31
38 7167 Ryan Priddy, Chino CA, '12 Spitzer 6.783 198.32 198.55
39 713 Tom Koenen, Tuscon AZ, '06 N & P 6.785 200.80 200.80
40 7531 Chris Thode, Manteca CA, '17 Spitzer 6.796 198.85 198.85
41 7 Steve Casner, Sheridan CA, '99 Uyemento 6.834 197.77 197.77
42 7168 James Warden, Santa Ana CA, '18 Racetech 6.834 194.66 194.66
43 7942 Thomas Bayer, Alta Loma CA, '02 Mullis 6.835 191.84 191.84
44 7125 Cody Webber, Kingman AZ, '13 Racetech 6.871 194.46 194.66
45 6379 Don Knoblauch, Sumner WA, '07 Mullis 6.872 195.93 195.93
46 7687 Tanner Theobald, St Geroge UT, '18 Racetech 6.882 193.57 193.57
47 7832 John Rolandelli, Oakley CA, '00 Spitzer 7.026 188.81 188.81
48 7089 Terry White, Minden NV, '13 Sarmento 7.029 188.04 188.04

------------ Not Qualified ------------

49 719G Jennifer Hoffman, San Pablo CA, '95 Sarmento 7.056 188.65 189.28
50 7998 Dustin Lee, Palmdale CA, '88 Weddle 7.181 187.08 187.08
51 7251 Matt Hartzell, Modesto CA, '04 Undercover 7.200 187.68 187.68

 

In Round one Dan lost to Ryan Carlson in round one. Ryan took the stripe by 3/100ths

Top Sportsman

1 730 Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert AZ, '67 Mustang 6.268 228.58 228.58
2 514 Phil Unruh, McPherson KS, '18 Corvette 6.518 224.02 224.02
3 6541 Paul Snell, Sandy UT, '63 Corvette 6.574 217.70 217.88
4 7980 Joe Roubicek, Camarillo CA, '68 Camaro 6.608 209.65 209.69
5 7728 Kelly Harper, Peoria AZ, '67 Mustang 6.775 204.79 205.82
6 78 Paul Mitsos, Eastvale CA, '08 Stratus 6.777 205.29 205.29
7 6 Bud Preuss, Grand Junction CO, '69 Camaro 6.851 199.55 199.55
8 502 Chris McCallum, Grand Junction CO, '63 Corvette 6.858 202.00 202.00
9 7753 Dan Borg, San Francisco CA, '99 Monte Carlo 6.866 203.28 203.68
10 518 Monte Green, Haxtun CO, '07 Fusion 6.872 203.28 203.28
11 634 Dan Lafferty, Wendell ID, '69 Camaro 6.877 197.48 197.48
12 3 Doug Crumlich, Irvine CA, '63 Corvette 6.887 202.24 202.24
13 757 Jeff Gillette, Benicia CA, '06 GTO 6.887 199.85 200.62
14 7894 Steve Galileo, S. San Francisco CA, '63 Corvet 6.909 199.70 199.70
15 6593 Dan Provost, Abbotsford BC, '68 Camaro 6.923 199.88 199.88
16 7241 Bart Smith, N. Las Vegas NV, '98 Monte Carlo 6.931 198.70 198.88
17 69 Craig Blaisdell, Anderson CA, '14 Camaro 6.938 198.67 198.67
18 664 Ken Ratzloff, Idaho Falls ID, '53 Studebaker 6.957 200.14 200.14
19 72 Chris Newman, Lancaster CA, '12 GXP 6.974 198.41 198.41
20 7158 Joe Stannard, Lake Havasu City AZ, '09 GXP 6.989 197.13 197.39
21 766M Paul Gladden, Tracy CA, '70 Mustang 6.998 196.70 196.70
22 7425 Mike Mossi, Napa CA, '69 Camaro 7.001 197.08 197.48
23 6921 Joe Mellof, Maple Ridge BC, '09 GXP 7.003 197.88 197.88
24 77 Ted Kellner, San Jose CA, '01 Firebird 7.044 194.52 194.52
25 7867 Dean Hall, Guerneville CA, '63 Corvette 7.061 192.96 192.96
26 7133 Richard Okerman, Torrance CA, '89 Beretta 7.062 193.85 194.52
27 605 Mike Ferderer, Buckley WA, '06 Grand AM 7.072 191.54 191.54
28 61 Shawn Herbst, Selah WA, '68 Firebird 7.074 195.65 195.65
29 717 Randy Balough, Newbury Park CA, '68 Camaro 7.084 190.83 190.83
30 7197 Marty Castagno, Grantsville UT, '57 Chevrolet 7.131 192.08 192.08
31 743 Ron Smith, Grantsville UT, '63 Nova 7.148 190.54 190.54
32 550 Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove UT, '68 Camaro 7.149 196.99 196.99
33 7377 Jessie Wooton, Visalia CA, '65 Mailbu 7.167 196.19 196.19
34 6718 Shane Molinari, Battleground WA, '68 Lemans 7.178 190.32 190.32
35 777 Doug Bracey, Vallejo CA, '02 Cavalier 7.193 188.83 188.83
36 7398 Chris Esrick, San Bruno CA, '57 Chevrolet 7.265 186.05 186.05
37 791R Frank Rodrigues, St Helena CA, '69 Camaro 7.351 184.57 184.57
38 7476 Roy Castagnetto, Concord CA, '67 Nova 7.374 183.17 183.17
39 7033 Ward Howard, Santa Cruz CA, '07 Stratus 7.401 183.29 183.29
40 7070 Sam Blaylock, San Francisco CA, '15 Camaro 7.467 162.57 195.00
41 6796 Robert Strohm, Seattle WA, '00 Mustang 7.468 184.72 184.72
42 7650 Carl Hagen, Bakersfield CA, '00 Avenger 7.541 180.86 180.86
43 721 Mike Johnson, Laguna Beach CA, '63 Corvette 7.577 182.11 182.11
44 7151 Jeff Connelly, Mesa AZ, '06 S-10 7.616 203.12 203.19
45 7450 Don Meziere, Escondito CA, '09 Cobalt 9.557 104.70 124.86
46 7421 Milthon Perez, San Bruno CA, '08 GXP 31.725 63.76 63.76
47 719 David Armstrong, Mesa AZ, '63 Corvette 31.999 0.00 0.00

In race one in Top Sportsman Dan lost to Roy Castagnetto in round one. Dan went .032 and was almost 2/10ths of his dial

Chris Marshall driving the newly sponsored RAD TAFC lost in round two to Brian Hough. Chris qualified #4 in the race.

 


New sponsorship for Chris and Brianna Marshall and the Disturbed TAFC team

Disturbed Racing signs RAD Torque Systems as major sponsor

KENT, Wash. – Defending NHRA Western Region Top Alcohol Funny Car Champion Chris Marshall recently announced the signing of RAD Torque Systems as a major sponsor to his and Alan Mascord’s Disturbed Racing Team. The team will be making their national event debut with the RAD colors during this weekend’s Magic Dry Nationals at Pacific Raceways just outside of Seattle.

Marshall, who runs Marshall’s Paint & Body in McMinnville, Ore., finalized the deal with RAD Owner Dan Provost, who also competes in NHRA Top Dragster, just before the recent Sonoma, Calif., Western Regional event.

“My wife Briana and I were enjoying the golf cart races after qualifying at the Woodburn [Ore.] race, and Dan came up and introduced himself to us,” stated Marshall. “He said he understood we were about to run out of funds and park the car for the rest of the year, and would like to see what he could do to help. We talked a couple of times and finalized a deal right before Sonoma.”

“We were going to park the car after the next few races up here close to us in Seattle and Woodburn,” team co-owner Mascord added. “But this will give us the funding to finish the year out at the races in Vegas and Pomona. We are very humbled that a company with the stature of RAD Torque Systems would approach us to become a sponsor. We plan to represent them well.”

Marshall enters the event as the defending event champ, and hopes to continue that success this weekend.

“We have had some ups and downs this year for sure,” commented Marshall. “Hopefully brining RAD Torque Systems on board will be the shot in the arm we need to be able to repeat here in Seattle.”

Qualifying begins on Friday for the Top Alcohol Cars with two sessions. Qualifying will conclude Saturday morning and first round of eliminations will begin that evening. Final eliminations will conclude the event on Sunday.

Find out more about the Disturbed Racing Team at their website http://DisturbedRacingTeam.com or follow them on Facebook and Instagram @DisturbedRacingTeam and on Twitter @DisturbedRTeam.


 



Woodburn Divisional event

Dan qualified #2 in Top Sportsman at Woodburn and went to round three (1/4 finals) before bowing out to Don Sefton. Dan was right on his dial but was three hun back on the starting line. Dan lost in round one in Top Dragster when he went .009 red. He qualified #14 in the Top Dragster field.

The next race is a double header in Sonoma next weeken.

June 30, 2019

 

What a great weekend for the RAD team at Doorwarz 7

Dan won Top Sportsman on Saturday night with a win over Dale Philips. Scott Sikora won the Electronics big buck race Saturday. Ken Sihota shattered the old record in Outlaw 10.5 Saturday night with the first ever '3' in the NW (3.987/186). Then he went on to win in the final round on Sunday for back to back wins in competition. Dan's son Darien won the big buck Electronics race on Sunday.

Darien defeated fellow RAD sponsored driver Greg Doughty in the Sunday final. The stripe was a close 2/1000's

Ken Sihota's win in the 10.5 coninued to show his dominance in Outlaw 10.5 racing in the NW. He has more 4.0 and better runs than all the other teams combined at NW tracks. He methodically improved every run in qualifying, culminating in the first ever '3'. Then Sunday, he was consistent and then got a great holeshot in the final round for a close .011 stripe in the final.

 


 

June 23, 2019

Mission Raceway Lordco BC Nationals

Dan went to the semi final round in the first Top Dragster race one Friday. He qualified /10 out of 28 cars with a 6.579.

Final qualifying for race one.

In round one, he defeated David Boucher with 6.627 on his 6.61 dial. Boucher broke out.

 

In round two, he defeated Steve Thompson with a solid 22 package.

 

In the quarter finals, he took out Super class major hitter Mike Shannon. Dan was off the gas early in the win, as Shannon had a troubled run.

What a semi final, three thou separated the two, and both were better than a ten pak. One of the closest and tightest to the dial and rt runs in Top Dragster history in Division Six.

 

Race one Top Sportsman

Dan qualified #5 with a 6.912/201.34.

He would race # 13 Neil Gunnerson in round one.

 

He lost to Gunnerson in that round one matchup. Dan was off the gas early.

 

 

Race two Saturday

RAce two was completed on Saturday as there was a major threat of rain for Sunday.

Race two Top Dragster final qualifying

 

63 Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley WA, '10 RCF 6.132 224.10 224.10
2 6775 Quentin Chambers, Bellingham WA, '07 Parker 6.132 218.34 218.34
3 615 Curt Smith, Stony Plain AB, '17 TNT 6.254 222.22 222.22
4 6154 Kevin Chambers, Bellingham WA, '15 Spitzer 6.493 220.91 220.91
5 6640 Trevor Ritchie, Sherwood Park AB, '16 TNT 6.546 209.69 209.69
6 6593 Dan Provost, Abbotsford BC, '18 TNT 6.569 203.38 203.38
7 6374 Toni Prockish, Anchorage AK, '10 Davis 6.666 199.64 199.64
8 637F Fred Hartum, Slave Lake AB, '10 Spitzer 6.710 201.79 201.79
9 6738 Clinton Geise, Renton WA, '14 Spitzer 6.799 197.62 197.62
10 6164 Bernie Plourd, Quinvy WA, '00 Yancer 6.805 196.63 196.63
11 6379 Don Knoblauch, Sumner WA, '07 Mullis 6.813 197.45 197.45
12 1 Paul Nero, Eugene OR, '14 Undercover 6.904 192.96 192.96
13 6031 Jeff Havens, Yakima WA, '08 Sarmento 6.927 189.11 189.11
14 6245 Brian Carlquist, Zillah WA, '14 Race Tech 6.945 192.26 192.26
15 619 Kacee Bootsma-Morris, Olympia WA, '01 Mullis 7.005 191.69 191.69
16 6426 Mike Shannon, Kelowna BC, '15 American 7.035 188.95 188.95
17 6612 Shawn Lachambre, Pilot Butte SK, '10 S&W 7.077 186.87 186.87
18 6908 Nick Axtman Jr., Silverdale WA, '07 Mullis 7.140 186.25 186.25
19 6122 David Boucher, Spruce Grove AB, '96 Hadman 7.174 186.68 186.68
20 6301 Jenna Michaud, Edmonton AB, '12 TNT 7.238 183.93 183.93
21 529 Donna Patterson, Lorette MB, '01 Undercover 10.536 127.85 127.85
22 696M Mark Simmons, Medicine Hat AB, '17 TNT 10.798 125.71 125.71
23 6500 Brad Spilak, Slave Lake AB, '19 TNT 14.512 66.84 66.84

 

Dan qualified #6 for race 2 and took on Shawn Lacambre in round one.

Despite a great .003 light, Dan lost when his car could not run the number. Transmission failure was the culprit.

 

 

Top Sportsman race 2

Race two Top Sportsman final qualifying

Dan was the #3 qualifier for race two, as there was quite a bit of carnage in race one. He ran .05 quicker under cooler conditions.

1 646P Pat McNally, St. Albert AB, '06 GTO 6.804 202.70 202.70
2 6432 Gary Miserva, Sherwood Park AB, '63 Corvette 6.836 197.58 197.58
3 6593 Dan Provost, Abbotsford BC, '68 Camaro 6.865 200.84 200.84
4 6502 Will Yakimetz, Vegreville AB, '69 Camaro 6.869 199.37 199.37
5 6921 Joe Mellof, Maple Ridge BC, '08 GXP 6.906 198.85 198.85
6 646 Don Sefton, Port Orchard WA, '12 GXP 6.938 201.25 201.25
7 6200 John Dejonge, Abbotsford BC, '67 Camaro 6.959 189.67 189.67
8 61 Shawn Herbst, Selah WA, '68 Firebird 6.994 196.93 196.93
9 5291 Tom Patterson, Lorette MB, '94 Camaro 7.000 202.47 202.47
10 777 Doug Bracey, Vallejo CA, '02 Cavalier 7.120 190.43 190.43
11 6600 Daryl Coe, Longview WA, '09 Mustang 7.249 187.65 187.65
12 6241 Casey Plaizier, Edmonton AB, '06 S-10 7.274 188.95 188.95
13 6264 Neil Gunnarson, Buckley WA, '06 Grand Am 7.286 188.83 188.83
14 6385 Dale Phillips, Chetwynd BC, '67 Mustang 7.345 185.56 185.56
15 6260 Jacob Skocylas, Surrey BC, '98 Dakota 7.367 152.12 152.12
16 606 Dean Charleson, Beaumont AB, '55 Chevy 7.475 183.48 183.48
17 63 Benji Martin, Yakima WA, '63 Corvette 7.605 181.37 181.37
18 690V Yeshua Wilcox, Lake Tapps WA, '17 Camaro 11.427 102.48 102.48
19 6455 Mike Lucas, Ft. St. John BC, '68 Camaro 11.804 90.05 90.05
20 605 Mike Ferderer, Buckley WA, '06 Grand AM 28.000 0.00 0.00

In race two, Dan advanced to round two, defeating that same Gunnerson from race one, with a .015 light and a 6.849 on a 6.83 dial.

Round two

He was defeated by Shawn Herbst when he was a bit late on the tree in round two. He ran his number with a '1' but could not overcome the .06 he left on the tree.

 

Other RAD competitors from the double header:

Casey Plaizier lost in the final of Top Sportsman in race one and won in Super Gas that same day. He was out early in Top Sportsman in race two and went three round in Super Gas. Paul Nero lost in the Top Dragster final in Race 1 and was out early in race 2.


 

June 19-23, 2019

Mission Raceway Lordco BC Nationals

The biggest home track weekend for RAD Torque Systems drag racers

Two races over five days including the Wednesday test. Dan will race in both Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. Darien will race in Super Pro, Al Quigley will race in Super Street, John Tabak will race in Pro, Casey and Fransesca and Eddie Plaizier will race in Top Sportsman, Super Gas and Super Street, Paul Nero will race in Top Dragster and Greg Doughty will race in Super Pro.

Results to come early next week.

 


 

 

May 6, 2019

The Boise LODRS Lucas Oil race is the first NHRA event on the schedule for Dan and the team.

Dan qualified in the top Half (#19) out of 26 cars in Top Dragster.

1 6275 Robert Tehle, Billings MT, '05 Davis 6.132 227.54 227.54
2 C602 Chad Robertson, Belgrade MT, '13 Undercover 6.167 222.00 222.00
3 63 Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley WA, '10 RCF 6.216 222.22 222.22
4 6718 Shane Molinari, Battle Ground WA, '18 M&M 6.227 225.79 225.79
5 602 Tim Wallace Jr., Meridian ID, '16 American 6.377 220.94 220.94
6 67 Craig Blaisdell, Anderson CA, '18 Miller 6.426 217.11 217.11
7 617 Steve Thompson, West Richland WA, '15 TNT 6.448 214.38 214.38
8 696M Mark Simmons, Medicine Hat AB, '17 TNT 6.586 207.91 207.91
9 6308 Cody Hiatt, Boise ID, '07 Davis 6.586 206.04 206.04
10 6593 Dan Provost, Abbotsford BC, '17 Spitzer 6.724 201.22 201.22
11 6738 Clinton Geise, Renton WA, '14 Spitzer 6.860 196.93 196.93
12 71 Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove UT, '15 Miller 6.874 197.86 197.86
13 6164 Bernie Plourd, Quinvy WA, '00 Yancer 6.909 190.70 191.89
14 6031 Jeff Havens, Yakima WA, '08 Sarmento 6.918 191.43 191.70
15 6830 Gene Heaton, Vancover WA, '15 M&M 6.998 193.63 193.63
16 631 Brian Phillips, Prosser WA, '12 Spitzer 7.016 193.07 193.16
17 6245 Brian Carlquist, Zillah WA, '14 Race Tech 7.088 187.63 187.68
18 752T Linzi Meserve, St. George UT, '18 Race Tech 7.153 187.91 187.91
19 6377 Mark Campbell, Olympia WA, '06 Mullis 7.236 186.69 186.69
20 6056 Mark Barnhart, Emmett ID, '94 Soran 7.237 185.28 185.28
21 6426 Mike Shannon, Kelowna BC, '15 American 7.238 186.15 186.15
22 6631 Duston Wurtz, Nampa ID, '01 Undercover 7.257 184.90 184.90
23 6908 Nick Axtman Jr., Silverdale WA, '07 Mullis 7.330 183.15 183.15
24 7687 Tanner Theobald, St. George UT, '12 Trick 7.447 181.32 181.32
25 621A Victor Clark, Boise ID, '18 American 7.487 179.04 179.04

26 6075 Steve Cook, Rexburg ID, '00 Gebhardt 8.525 98.82 105.12

Dan won round one over Robert Axtman but fell to good buddy Shane Molinari in round two.

RAD Torque is the title sponsor for the class again this year.

The next race on the schedule is the end of this month at MRP for the NW Outlaw event.

April 2019

The 2019 season for the RAD racing team started in Las Vegas. The team competed at the Spring Fling and were well represented. Along with team leader Dan, Chris Gulliti, Cory Guilitti, John Tabak, Zak Clarke, Al Quigley, Mike Robinson, Craig Johnson, Paul Nero and Nathan Martin all competed.

A few guys fared pretty well with a few Round four and Round five finishes.

 

Boise is next.